MSV Awards and Competitions

Past Winners

WINNERS OF THE HEPHZIBAH MENUHIN AWARDS

 

YEAR

STRINGS

WIND

PIANO

1982

 

 

Julie Haskell

1983

Elizabeth Sellars

 

Glen Riddle

1984

Simon Fordham

 

Debbie Haskell

1985

Hai-Won Kwok

 

Eril Bassed

1986

Miki Tsunoda

 

Caroline Almonte

1987

Nicole Rosenbaum

 

James Brawn

1988

Melissa Coleman

Adam Przewlocki

Adam Przewlocki

1989

Theresa Schutz

Fiona Dickson

Rebecca Chambers

1990

Li Wei Qin

Mark Shiell

Katriona Gilsenen

1991

Dominique Gallery

Richard Thurlby

Kenji Fujimura

1992

Rohan de Korte

Victoria Shaw

Aida Lissek

1993

Michelle Ruffolo

James Fry

David Tong

1994

Aaron Barnden

Meg Stirling

David Laughton

1995

Clara Schutz

Nicole King

Ivy Chien

1996

Simon Monger

Andrew Day

Georgina Bond

1997

Louisa Breen

Kylie Sparkman

Louisa Breen

1998

Evgeny Sorkin

Kathryn Bond

Lachlan Tan

1999

Marie-Danielle Turner

Rachel Silver

Kristian Chong

2000

Erica Kennedy

Jason Xanthoudakis

Aura Go

2001

Rochelle Bryson

Sarah Beggs

Hoang Pham

2002

Cameron Hill

Hugo Britt

Christine Luo

2003

Katherine Lukey

Vivienne Brooke

Ke Lin

2004

Danny Gu

Mark Xiao

Matthew Kam

2005

Cameron Hill

Genevieve Clifford

Amir Farid

2006

Xenia Deviatkina- Loh

Alexis Kenny

Nina Ding

2007

Jiwon Kim

Jessica Jiang

Stephen Ma

2008

Jennen Ngiau-King

Ning Xin (Yo-Yo) Su

Jennifer Li

2009

Claire Herrick

Andrew Young

Michael Byrne

2010

Tessa Ho

Kay Zhang

Konrad Olszewski

2011

Stella Que

Sungpil Lee

Margaret Kong

   2012

  Aaron Ch'ng    Lina Heeseung Park    Adoria  Li

   2013

  Serena Cheung    Amy Luo    Kevin Chow

   2014

  James Dong

   Sungpil Lee    Sonya Pigot

   2015

  Yebib Yoo   

Magdalenna

Krstevska

   Kathy Chow

 

WINNERS OF THE ARMSTEAD SINGING AWARD

 

YEAR

WINNER

1983

Rosemary Richards

1984

Sandra Oldis

1985

Glenn Flavin

1986

Jennifer Morgan

1987

Francesco Fabris

1988

Chung-Wai Soong

1989

Linda Thompson

1990

Liane Keegan and Philippa Grummett

1991

Amanda Taylor

1992

Katherine Rekaris

1993

Debra Humble

1994

Natalie Christie

1995

Alexandra Sherman

1996

Sharon Kempton

1997

Adrian Dwyer

1998

Danielle Calder

1999`

Lisa Robinson

2000

Simon Meadows

2001

Elena Xanthoudakis

2002

Loretta Ariano

2003

Michelle Cook

2004

Benjamin Martin

2005

Selina Pettifer

2006

Marilla Holmes

2007

Suzanne Shakespeare

2008

Emily Uhlrich

2009

Joanna Patocs

2010

Tanya Small

2011

Cristina Russo

2012

Lottie Betts-Dean

2013

Anna Voshege

2014

EQUAL Kate Amos & Kathryn Radcliffe

2015

Maximilian Riebl

 

RECIPIENTS OF OVERSEAS SCHOLARSHIPS

 

YEAR

AWARD

RECIPIENT

 1994

Overseas Scholarship

Anneliese Gill

 1995

Sir Frank Tait Overseas Scholarship

Li Wei Qin

 1996

Lim Koon Yaw Overseas Scholarship

Michelle Ruffolo

 1997

Lim Koon Yaw Overseas Scholarship              

Andrew Day

 1998

Lim Koon Yaw Overseas Scholarship

Nicole King

 1999

Lim Koon Yaw Overseas Scholarship

Louisa Breen

 2000

Lim Koon Yaw Overseas Scholarship

Simon Monger

 2001

Lim Koon Yaw Overseas Scholarship

No award

 2002

Lim Koon Yaw Overseas Scholarship

Linda Lin

 2003

Lim Koon Yaw Overseas Scholarship

Katherine Lukey

 

Offered biennially since 2003

 

 2005

Lim Koon Yaw Overseas Scholarship

Elena Xanthoudakis

 2007

Lim Koon Yaw Overseas Scholarship

Christine Luo

 2009

Lim Koon Yaw Overseas Scholarship

Cameron Hill and Suzanne Shakespeare

2011

   Lim Koon Yaw Overseas Scholarship    Tessa Ho
    2013    Lim Koon Yaw Overseas Scholarship   Bronte Hudnott and Kay Zhang

 

                 Offered biennially since 2010

2010

Eda and Frank Schurmann Overseas   Scholarship

  Jennifer Li

   2012         Angela Huang

 

WINNERS OF THE 3MBS FM YOUNG PERFORMER AWARD

 

Contestants are the winners of the Hephzibah Menuhin Memorial Awards, and since  2001 the winner of the Armstead Singing Award.

 

 * Indicates winner of the National MBS Performer of the Year,  introduced in 2001

 

 

1989

Rebecca Chambers - Piano

1990

Li Wei Qin - Cello

1991

Dominique Gallery  - Violin

1992

Rohan de Korte - Cello

1993

David Tong - Piano

1994

David Laughton - Piano

1995

Clara Schutz - Cello

1996

Andrew Day - Flute

1997

Kylie Sparkman - Flute

1998

Evgeny Sorkin – Violin & Lachlan Tan - Piano

1999

Marie-Danielle Turner - Violin

2000

Jason Xanthoudakis - Saxophone

2001

*Hoang Pham - Piano

2002

Hugo Britt - Flute

2003

*Ke Lin - Piano

2004

*Matthew Kam - Piano

2005

Amir Farid - Piano

2006

Xenia Deviatkina-Loh - Violin

2007

*Stephen Ma - Piano

2008

Ning-Xin (Yo Yo) Su - Saxophone

2009

Michael Byrne - Piano

2010

*Tessa Ho - Violin

2011

Margaret Kong - Piano

  2012

   Aaron Ch'ng - Violin

  2013    Kevin Chow