Notices

 

12/15   YEARS AND UNDER AWARDS 2019

Auditions were held on Sunday March 31st for the 12 YEARS and UNDER and 15 YEARS and UNDER in Pianos, Strings and Winds.  There were many entries and the standard was extremely high.  Results are as follows:

12 YEARS AND UNDER PIANOS                                                                                         1st Place - Yiqing Cao; 2nd Place - Edilyn Wong; 3rd Place - Lulu Yao                                                 HM - Vivian Shen, Andi Wu, Tyler Li and Ayana Fridkin

12 YEARS AND UNDER STRINGS:                                                                                                 1st Place - Jun Gardiner; 2nd Place - Nicholas Branson; 3rd Place - Sophie Yoon                            HM - Kieran Lin and Orlando Basile  

12 YEARS AND UNDER WINDS:  1st Place - Angela Yin

15 YEARS AND UNDER PIANOS:                                                                                                   1st Place - Michelle Zhou; 2nd Place - Max Jiang; 3rd Place - Meng Xia                                          HM - Haoqing Leo Liu and Ewen Wang

15 YEARS AND UNDER STRINGS:                                                                                                  1st Place - Jamie Miles; 2nd Place - Alyssa Wong; 3rd Place - Zachary Shieh                                  HM - Louise Turnbull and Jocelyn Chan

15 YEARS AND UNDER WINDS:                                                                                                    1st Place - Eve Ferrie; 2nd Place - Frederick Branson; 3rd Place Sophia Li

 

CHAMBER MUSIC COMPETITION

The Chamber Music Award, sponsored by the Music Lovers' Society, was held on Sunday May 19th.  Seven groups performed and the audience was treated to an afternoon of superb music making.  Two groups were awarded prizes.  These were:

FIRST PRIZE:  The Miles Duo, consisting of Charlotte Miles (cello) and Jamie Miles (viola)

SECOND PRIZE;  Trio di Lacroma, consisting of Javan Yang (violin), Jeannie Kim (cello) and David Xia (piano)

18 YEARS AND UNDER AWARDS

Auditions were held for the 18 Years and Under awards on Sunday 21st July.  Results are:

PIANOS:  1st - Matthew Wu; 2nd - Dennis Melis; 3rd - Nicholas Khong

STRINGS:  1st - Dan Dan Wang; 2nd - Henry Say; 3rd - Elizabeth Risson

WINDS:  1st - Taehyun An; 2nd - Eve Ferrie; 3rd - Anushi Fernandopulle

All of the above players will perform at a Prizewinners' concert on Sunday August 18th at 2.30 p.m. in the Stonnington Community Uniting Church, corner of Coppin Street and Burke Road EAST MALVERN.

Please come and support these talented musicians.  You are assured of an enjoyable concert!

RON McNICOL VOCAL AWARD FOR SINGERS UNDER 18

First Place:  Anthony Wright

Second Place:  Nicholas Khong

These singers will join other 18 Years and Under performers at the concert on Sunday August 18th

 

HEPHZIBAH MENUHIN MEMORIAL AWARDS

Auditions were held on Saturday 10th and Sunday 11th for entrants into the above awards.  three finalists from each section were selected and will perform at the concert at St Johns SOUTHGATE on Sunday September 22nd at 2.00 p.m.

PIANOS:  Rachel Shindang, Brian Luo, Hannah Shin

STRINGS:  Charlotte Miles - Cello; Jamie Miles - Viola; Grace Wu - Violin

WINDS:  Annie Yu - Oboe; Minwu Hu - Flute; Emma Morrison - Bassoon

Please come along and support these fine musicians.  You are assured of a most enjoyable afternoon.

ARMSTEAD SINGING AWARDS

There were nine entrants to this award and the standard was incredibly high.  Results are:

FIRST PLACE:  Kristin Astouroghlian;  SECOND PLACE:  Lauren Burns; THIRD PLACE:  Caitlin Toohey; HONOURABLE MENTION: James Emerson

Kristin will join the winners of the Hephzibah Menuhin Memorial Awards on October 13th at the Good Shepherd Chapel, St Heliers Road ABBOTSFORD at 2.00 p.m  Please come and enjoy these talented people for an outstanding concert

HEPHZIBAH MENUHIN MEMORIAL AWARDS

Nine outstanding finalists performed on Sunday September 22nd at St Johns Southgate at a wonderful concert.

RESULTS ARE AS FOLLOWS;                                                                                                             STRINGS:  1st - Charlotte Miles - Cello; 2nd - Jamie Miles - Viola; 3rd - Grace Wu - Violin     WINDS:  1st - Minwu Hu - Flute; 2nd - Annie Yu - Oboe; 3rd - Emma Morrison - Bassoon              PIANOS: 1st - Brian Luo; 2nd-  Hannah Shin; 3rd - Rachel Shindang